Proper hydration is one of the main conditions for having healthy and beautiful-looking skin. Moisture balance is responsible for skin elasticity (and with it a young look), chastity. However, a variety of internal and external factors, ranging from dry air in the accommodation, to a lack of certain vitamins, can easily dehydrate the skin. This results in flaking, cracking, vulnerability and sensitivity to external factors. So if you want to maintain proper skin moisture, when buying facial and body care products, pay attention to whether they contain the moisturizers described below.
Glycerin (glycerin, glycerol, glycerolum) is the third most commonly used substance in cosmetics after water and fragrances. This substance is produced naturally in the tissues of every plant, animal and human, including the skin and blood. Glycerol used in cosmetics can be extracted from natural sources (such as soybeans) or produced synthetically. Used in skin or hair care products to give a feeling of softness, moisture. Glycerin also helps products like soap not dry out for longer. This substance can have various positive effects on the skin: moisturize the outer layer of the skin, improve the protective function and mechanical qualities of the skin, improve protection against skin irritants, accelerate wound healing.
Hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate, hyaluronic acid) – another substance that is naturally produced by our bodies. It is mainly found in the eyes, connective tissues and skin. Hyaluronic acid is most actively produced in children, but over time, facing harmful external factors (such as UV rays or air pollution), its production begins to slow down naturally. Because hyaluronic acid is responsible for water i.e. retention of moisture in the skin, its loss can lead to dehydration of the skin, decreased elasticity, the appearance of wrinkles. Therefore, in many cases, the addition of hyaluronic acid in the skin from the outside can have a really positive effect – externally used cosmetics with hyaluronic acid can reduce wrinkles, redness, dermatitis.
Allantoin (allantoin aluminum dihydroxy allantoin) is an extract of tall grass that is also found naturally in other plants (beets, chamomile, wheat seedlings, tobacco seeds). Oily herb, famous for its healing and soothing properties, has long been used to treat minor skin injuries and swelling. However, allantoin produced in laboratories is more commonly used in cosmetics today. This often little-heard substance has a bouquet of skin-restoring properties: nourishes, moisturizes, softens, soothes, protects against external stimuli, heals (allantoin, together with other ingredients, often used even in scar creams), promotes epidermal regeneration - in other words, rejuvenates .